Privacy is your right

Thank you for visiting greaterthanexperience.design. Here’s an overview of our approach to data processing, privacy and security. 

 
Artboard 19.png

Our Privacy Promise

We respect and protect your right to privacy

To us privacy doesn't mean secrecy. Privacy is the power to control what you do and don’t share. We will do everything we can to secure your information and maintain your privacy.

Your data is yours

You should control your data. We are only a temporary custodian of the data you share. We will only use the data you share for the purpose of delivering you the service you've requested.

The choice is yours

The information you choose to share with us is up to you. Although we work with information heavy businesses, we are deliberately information light.


Our Privacy Notice

 

How to contact us

Contact us on privacy@greaterthanexperience.design any time.

You can also write to us;

Voir Tous Investments Pty Ltd ‘ta’ Greater Than X

PO Box 237

Stones Corner Qld 4120

Australia

 

Why and how we process personal information

We keep all data processing as simple and limited as possible. We are very deliberately an information light business. We only process data only to deliver a service to you

Here’s how we use data at Greater Than X. 

Our contact form

We use the information you share with us via our contact form to contact you back.

We deliberately limit the information you can provide us via this form to;

  • an email address, and

  • a free text message.

When you submit a message by pressing  “Send now” this information is sent to info@greaterthanexperience.design. Our emails are managed by G Suite.

G Suite

We use G Suite by Google Cloud to manage internal and external communications via their service, Gmail.

We also use;

  • Google Docs,

  • Google Slides,

  • Google Sheets,

  • Google Contacts,

  • Google Hangouts, and

  • Google Calendar.

Gmail, Google Contacts, Google Hangouts and Google Calendar are the only places the personal information you choose to share with us is stored and accessed.

Your

  • Email,

  • Name,

  • Phone number,

  • Work address, and

  • Email contents

Will be stored within Gmail.

We use this information to contact you directly - if you have asked us to. We do not use this information in any other way.

We currently review this information at the end of each financial year and delete all email exchanges that are no longer active and relevant to our work.

Your

  • Name,

  • Email,

  • Phone number, and

  • Meeting notes

Will be stored within Google Calendar. The same goes for Google Hangouts.

We currently review this information at the end of every financial year and delete all meeting records that are no longer active or relevant to our work.

When you email us Google Contacts creates a new contact. The contacts consists of; 

  • Your name, and

  • Your email.

We currently review this information at the end of every financial year and delete all contact records that are no longer active or relevant to our work.

Purchasing a digital product

When you purchase one of our digital products we ask you to share information with us so we can;

  • Securely authenticate the transaction, and

  • Send you the product you’ve purchased.


Our Content Management System transmits this data via an encrypted connection to our Payment Services Provider (PSP), Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

Here's how Stripe works.

We have worked with Stripe to configure a payment flow that limits the information you are required to submit.

This is the minimum data set required for tokenisation:

  • Credit card number,

  • CVV,

  • expiration month and year,

  • and IP address as it's automatically received as part of the transaction.

Email address, phone number, and physical address comprise the minimum data set is also requested. This information helps Stripe assess the risk profile of the transaction.

By sharing this information we can process your payment and send you the product you've paid for.

Diving deeper into the specifics, here’s the information Stripe’s Payment module stores:

Payment status

Stripe risk evaluation: (evaluation)

Payment details

ID:ch_1B3KxbCww5IUyJoE7TQTVhTc (illustrative only)

Amount: A$00.00

Fee: A$00.00

Net: A$00.00

Date: YYYY/MM/DD

Description: Charge for name@email.com

Metadata

ID: 5cc199af676dkl6e1e199127 (illustrative only)

orderId: 000 (illustrative only)

Shipping_recipient: First Last

websiteId: 57754a9bn45a7c5g145jkb89 (illustrative only)

Card

Address: Street, Suburb

City, Post Code

Origin: Country

CVC check: Status

Street check: Status

Zip check: Status

ID: card_1D3KwICxx5TYyJlZebWdDg2l (illustrative only)

Name: First Last

Number: ···· XXXX (we actually see the last 4 digits)

Fingerprint: bZP3FTi98YH4LWLm (illustrative only)

Expires: MM / YYYY

Type: i.e. Visa debit card

Connections

Payout: po_1D64Y2Cjr5QIdJoETkHyT9j0 (illustrative only)

Email history: No email sent

Logs

200 OK POST /v1/charges/ch_1D3KwICxx5TYyJlZebWdDg2l (illustrative only) 2018/03/08 10:21:51

Events

A payment for $54.99 AUD was updated 2018/03/08 10:21:51

A successful payment was made for $54.99 AUD 2018/03/08 10:21:51

The example information we have communicated above is secured with strict role-based access rights. We do not access it or use it for any other purpose than delivering you the product you've paid for.

Squarespace

We use Squarespace as our content management system. This enables us to design, host, and sell products via our website, greaterthanexpereince.design.

Within Squarespace’s Content Management System there are three modules that have the ability to capture personal information. These are;

  • Orders,

  • Customers, and

  • Analytics.

Orders

The Orders module within Squarespace details the following information about people who have purchased one of our digital products;

  • Order number

  • Order date and time

  • Name

  • Email

  • Purchase amount

  • Payment status

  • Fulfillment status

  • Address

  • Suburb

  • City

  • State

  • Zip or Post code

  • Country

  • Phone number (if provided), and

  • Charge ID (which then links to Stripe’s payment module referenced above)

This information is secured with strict role-based access rights. We do not use this information for any purpose outside of ensuring you get the product you paid for.

Customers

The Customers module within Squarespace is much the same as Orders. The primary difference is that it presents the data in a slightly different format.

The information this module presents is:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Order quantity

  • Order date

  • Total spent

  • Billing address consisting of address, suburb, city, post code and country

  • Order number, and

  • Order status

This information is secured with strict role-based access rights, and as above, we do not use this information for any purpose outside of ensuring you get the product you paid for.

Squarespace Analytics

Our default mode for this module is "do not track". We achieve this by activating SQUARESPACE ANALYTICS RESTRICTION. We also restrict tracking by disabling our activity log, a new feature Squarespace has released in response to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This prevents Squarespace from sending Analytics cookies to our visitors.

Privacy Tip: As an extra precaution, you can disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. This will remove you from being tracked by Google's popular analytics function many website's commonly use today.

LinkedIn

We publish some of our content on our LinkedIn business page. LinkedIn’s business page gives us the ability to see;

  • anonymised likes,

  • visitor numbers,

  • update impressions, and

  • followers.

We can also see social notifications. These notifications show;

  • likes,

  • shares,

  • comments, mentions,

  • along with the person who has made that action.

This means we can see what people are saying about our brand on LinkedIn. We can also tell whether or not they’re engaging with the content we share.

We do not use any of this data outside of the LinkedIn platform. Our use of this information is limited to liking, commenting, or sharing a post someone has shared about us.

As you might expect, it’s lovely when people say nice things about your work. We try show our gratitude in the simplest, least intrusive way possible.

As is the case with the entire suite of products and services we use to run our business, this information is secured with strict role-based access rights.

Twitter

We publish some of our content on our Twitter business page. Twitter gives us the ability to;

  • see people’s open profiles,

  • view their commentary,

  • engage in discussions that are meaningful to us, and

  • share our point of view on topics we're interested in.

We have not activated Twitter analytics.

The information we have access to via this account is open and publicly available. We do not use this information in any context outside of the Twitter platform.

Our use of this information is limited to;

  • liking,

  • retweeting, and

  • commenting.

As with LinkedIn, this information is secured with strict role-based access rights.

YouTube

We use the YouTube platform to publish video content we have produced. We do not have access to any personal data via this platform. We do not use the YouTube platform for any other reason than publishing our content.

Xero

We manage the commercial function of our business via Xero. Almost all data that is accessible or stored within Xero relates to our business. However, to produce and send an invoice some personal data is required. This includes;

  1. An email address, and

  2. The name of a recipient or project contact

As it stands these are the products and services we’re using that store, process or analyse data. If this changes, we’ll update this policy. If the changes we make affect you, we will notify you directly.


How we collect data

Other than the data associated with payments, we only collect data from you directly. If you haven’t shared it with us then we don’t have it.


On what legal grounds do we process your data?

Our legal grounds for processing your “non sensitive” personal data are contract. This is because we only process personal data:

  • To fulfil a contractual obligation to you (e.g. process a payment and deliver you the product you've paid for via email); or

  • Because you have asked us to do something before or with the possibility of entering into a contract (e.g. discuss a speaking engagement, request a workshop, ask us to meet you regarding a business challenge you have etc.).


Do we perform automated decision-making and automated profiling?

No, we do not.

We do not use your personal data to automatically evaluate or make inferences about who you are as a person, your personality traits or anything related to you.

We do not use your personal data to make automatic decisions about you.

It might seem odd but we would rather speak to you, engage in a conversation and figure out if there’s any mutual value in continuing our conversations and our relationship.


Is the personal data we hold accurate?

We hope so, because the only way we get it is directly from you.

Having said that, you can contact us on privacy@greaterthanexperience.design at any time to;

  • view the data we have on you,

  • correct it if it’s not accurate, and

  • request we delete it if you no longer want us to use it in any way.


Do we share personal data?

We don’t and will never engage in the direct exchange of your data. That’s not our business.

The services we use act as data processors for our business. Because of this they do have access to your personal data. As an example, when you choose to buy one of our digital products, Stripe, our Payment Services Provider, processes this data on our behalf. They take care of everything related to processing the payment, from actually processing the payment to managing the potential risks associated with it. 

In the context of the European General Data Protection Regulation, this means we are a controller ("A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data") and Stripe is a processor ("A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller). 

The exact services and data we/they have access to is detailed in the second clause of this policy above.


Is your personal data secure?

The limited personal data we process is secured via role based access rights.

If we believe a data breach may have occurred we execute an operational process aligned to the recommendations made by the OAIC as part of the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme.

We will;

  • assess the incident,

  • mitigate the impact,

  • communicate with relevant stakeholders, and

  • ensure any preventable weaknesses are improved as quickly as possible.

If we make a mistake we will own it and ensure we don't make it again.


Your rights

Let’s keep this simple. Your data is yours. You should control it. You should benefit from sharing it - if you choose to do so.

If you’ve shared your data with us directly and want to;

  • View what we have

  • Receive a copy of what we have

  • Edit what we have, or

  • Delete what we have

Then you are more than welcome to do it.

To make this, or anything else you’d like to discuss about your data with us happen, email privacy@greaterthanexperience.design.

We won’t take weeks to get back from you. We’ll respond within 48 hours.

Oh, and we’ll do it for free. It’s a bit ridiculous to charge you.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you.


Our Obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. But don’t think we’re limited to that. We want to do whatever we can to make our use of data as person-centric as possible. We focus first and foremost on doing the right thing by you. Regulations and requirements are simpler to get right when that’s the approach you rely on.


Will we update our privacy policy?

We almost certainly will. We plan to keep growing our business. As that happens how we use data will evolve, as long as it aligns to our core values.

This version is dated the 04/04/2018.

If we make any changes to our policy that affect you directly, we will let you know.